Previous Years GATE Questions on Engineering Materials 2002-2011

Solved Gate Questions on Engineering Materials

Question 1. The ductility of a material with work hardening

(A) Increases

(B) Decreases

(C) Remains unaffected

(D) Unpredictable


Hint 1. (Ans B)

Question 2. Hardness of steel greatly improves with

(A) Annealing

(B) Cyaniding

(C) Normalizing

(D) Tempering


Hint 2. (Ans D)

Question 3. During heat treatment of steel, the hardness of various structures in increasing order is

(A) Martensite, fine pearlite, coarse pearlite,spherodite

(B) Fine pearlite, coarse pearlite, spherodite, martensite

(C) Martensite, , coarse pearlite, fine pearlite, spherodite

(D) Spherodite, coarse pearlite, fine pearlite, martensite


Hint 3. (Ans D)

RC 15 Coarse Pearlite
RC 25 Fine Pearlite
RC 65 Martensite

Question 4. From the list given below, choose the most appropriate set of heat treatment process and the corresponding process characteristics

Process Characteristics
P. Tempering 1. Austenite is converted into bainite
Q. Austempering 2. Austenite is converted into martensite
R. Martempering 3.Cementite is converted into globular structure
  4. Both hardness and brittleness are reduced
  5. Carbon is absorbed into the metal


(A) P-3, Q-1,  R-5

(B) P-4, Q-3,  R-2

(C) P-4, Q-1,  R-2

(D) P-1, Q-5,  R-4


Hint 4. (Ans C)

Question 5. Grey cast iron blocks  are to be cast in sands moulds. Shrinkage allowance for pattern making is 1 %. The ratio of the volume of pattern to that of casting will be

(A) 0.97

(B) 0.99

(C) 1.01

(D) 1.03


Hint 5. (Ans D)

Given L=200 mm; B=100 mm; H=10 mm

Volume of the casting,

Shrinkage allowance =1%

Hence, shrinkage allowance given along length

Shrinkage allowance given along breadth

Shrinkage allowance given along height

Volume of the pattern,

Question 6. The percentage of carbon in grey cast iron is in the range  of

(A) 0.25 to 0.75 percent

(B) 1.25 to 1.75 percent

(C) 3 to 4 percent

(D) 8 to 10 percent


Hint 6. (Ans C)

Question 7. When the temperature of a solid metal increases.

(A) Strength of the metal decreases but ductility increases.

(B) Both strength and the ductility of the metal decreases.

(C) Both strength and the ductility of the metal increases.

(D) Strength of the metal increases but ductility decreases.



Hint 7. (Ans A)

Question 8. Match the items in column I and II.

Column I Column II
(P) Charpy test (1) Fluidity
(Q) Knoop test (2) Microhardness
(R) Spiral test (3) Formability
(S) Cupping test (4) Toughness
(5) Permeability


(A) P-4, Q-5, R-3, S-2

(B) P-3, Q-5, R-1, S-4

(C) P-2, Q-4, R-3, S-5

(D) P-4, Q-2, R-1, S-3


Hint 8. (Ans D)

Question 9. The ultimate tensile strength of a material is 400 MPa and the elongation up to maximum load is 35%. If the material obeys power law of hardening, then the rue stress –true strain relation (stress in MPa) in the plastic deformation range is :






Hint 9. (Ans B)

Question 10. The main purpose of spheroidising treatment is to improve

(A) Hardenability of low carbon steels

(B) Machinability of low carbon steels

(C) Hardenability of high carbon steels

 (D) Machinability of high carbon steels


Hint 10. (Ans D)

Spherodising improves machinability of high carbon steels.

Question 11. If a particular Fe-C alloy contains less than 0.83 % carbon, it is called

(A) High speed steel

(B) Hypoeutectoid steel

(C) Hypereutectoid steel

(D) Cast iron


Hint 11. (Ans B)

Question 12. The effective number of lattice points in the unit cell of simple cubic, body centered cubic, and face centered cubic  space lattices, respectively are

(A) 1,2,2

(B) 1,2,4

(C) 2,3,4

(D) 2,4,4


Hint 12. (Ans B)

For a simple cubic unit cell

8 corners have 8 atoms and each atom at one corner contributes to 8 unitcells.


For FCC,

Hence answer is (1,2,4)

Question 13. The material property which depends only on the basic crystal structure is

(A) Fatigue strength

(B) Work hardening

(C) Fracture strength

(D) Elastic constant


Hint 13. (Ans C)

Question 14. The operation in which oil is permeated into the pores of a powder metallurgy product is known as

(A) Mixing

(B) Sintering

(C) Impregnation



Hint 14. (Ans C)

Question 15. The crystal structure of austenite is

(A) Body centered Cubic

(B) Face centered Cubic

(C) Hexagonal closed packed

(D) Body centered tetragonal


Hint 15. (Ans B)

Austenite has FCC Crystal Structure.

Answer Keys

1. (B)     2. (D)     3. (D)     4. (C)     5. (D)     6. (C)     7. (A)     8. (D)     9. (B)     10. (D)   

11. (B)   12. (B)   13. (C)   14. (C)   15. (B)


14 Responses to “Previous Years GATE Questions on Engineering Materials 2002-2011”

  1. S.Maha Pon Raja

    it is very useful in my studies

  2. Suraj kumar

    I choose 12 correct answers out of 15 questions
    Thank u

  3. admin

    Good.. Congratulations.

  4. Abhishek dargad

    Thanku for guiding8

  5. Shivam Singh

    Really helpful for revision purpose.


    Hello mates, its impressive article on the topic of educationand entirely defined, keep it up all the time.

  7. m.karthik


  8. gowtham


  9. Chandrakant


  10. Ashu kumar dhiman

    Pls answer with question

  11. admin

    All Answers are given after each question. do you mean descriptive answers?

  12. md imtiyaj


  13. Chamu singh

    Sir, plz provide more theoretical objective questions

  14. utsav singh

    very useful

Leave a Reply